?

Log in

 
 
09 September 2007 @ 12:22 am
[116 icons: gintama]  
I HAVE NO TIME TO BE MAKING ICONS. and yet i do. if i post any more icons within the next month, slap me plz.

[116] gintama
>> 75 bases
>> 33 text
>> 8 animated

  






GINTAMA




bases;
have at 'em!


1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30
31 32 33 34 35
36 37 38 39 40
41 42 43 44 45
46 47 48 49 50
51 52 53 54 55
56 57 58 59 60
61 62 63 64 65
66 67 68 69 70
71 72 73 74 75


if you haven't noticed, i love gin as paako-chan. perhaps a little too much...



icons w/ text;
featuring anything from 19th century american poetry
to chaka khan. the possibilities are endless...
once again, i apologize for any degree of immaturity.


76 77 78 79 80 81 82
83 84 85 86 87 88 89
90 91 92 93 94 95 96
97 98 99 100 101 102 103
104 105 106 107 108 no icon no icon


text clarification:
#76 "what shall i do with this absurdity": from "the tower" by william butler yeats.
#84-85... i don't even know. let your imagination run wild. literally. i smell fanfic...
#88 "i'm every woman, it's all in meeeeeeee": the timeless words of chaka khan.
#90 "i wandered lonely as a cloud": from the poem by william wordsworth.
#91 "give us time, and we'll find a way to ignore you": derived from a stupid keychain i got when i was in highschool.
#97 "remorse is memory awake": from the poem by emily dickinson.
#103 "tangled up in blue": it's a song by bob dylan. but of course you know that.
#106 "do i dare disturb the universe?": from t.s. eliot, "the love song of j. alfred prufrock."

if you need clarification on any others, just ask. i didn't feel like doing them all...




animated icons;
i'm still new at these.
some you have to watch for a while...


109 110 111 112
113 114 115 116



RULES/NOTES/WHATEVERYAWANNACALLEM
+ all icons made from screencaps i took of episodes 11-33. i don't save them, though, so i can't help you if you wanna see originals!
+ please comment and credit keekum (but if you use textless icons as bases, then don't worry about it.)
+ to anyone coming from gintama: this icon comm (yadonashi_icons) is actually run by the lovely sapah_fu (i'm just a guest poster), but it's always full of wonderful icons and if you'd like to friend, then please do so!
+ strawberry milk is gross!

 
 
Current Mood: artistic
Current Music: frou frou - flicks
 
 
 
nephilim.: aerith/zack ★ love that transcends timehalevy on September 9th, 2007 07:20 am (UTC)
This show is so popular and it looks hilarious. I really need to watch it. @@;
in the way of the samurai.: gintama: sadaharu chompkeekum on September 9th, 2007 09:38 pm (UTC)
it's the best! it's nowhere near as popular as it should be.
Splash: Gintama - Head chew.splash on September 9th, 2007 07:44 am (UTC)
Kyaaa so many Gintama icons~ Nice job! If I use any in the future, I will credit and all that good stuff >w< ~ Thanks for sharing!
Chair-chancanon_4_life on September 9th, 2007 08:17 am (UTC)
gonna grab some bases, i'll credit u ^///^ thanks!
keep calm and dance at the crime scene•♡★˚°⊙: gintama & bug kingsuperflavor on September 9th, 2007 10:52 am (UTC)
I'm taking the Sherlock one. XDDD And those animated ones are awesome! Moar!
in the way of the samurai.: gintama: hijikata; mayokeekum on September 9th, 2007 09:40 pm (UTC)
thank you! they're fun to make. :D
˻ Without us God doesn't even exist ˺: 『Furuba』- Torucakejunkie on September 9th, 2007 01:05 pm (UTC)
Taking some, great job! ♥
tina: KH begone demon sorahachou on September 9th, 2007 01:30 pm (UTC)
Taking some and will credit! :D
sapah_fu: ouran ☄ tama-chansapah_fu on September 9th, 2007 03:41 pm (UTC)
since you know how to make animated icons now, you can make tamaki slurping the noodles!

these are great amy :D
in the way of the samurai.: tamaki: lickablekeekum on September 9th, 2007 09:39 pm (UTC)
that's riiiiight! ahhh! what episode is that in again?
Rukawa GF: Gintama / Bleachrukawagf on September 9th, 2007 03:50 pm (UTC)
awesome icons!
Kathy: younha-big head.heartsing on September 9th, 2007 04:09 pm (UTC)
amy, you're so cool.
scarlet_pencil on September 9th, 2007 04:29 pm (UTC)
*hoards lyke da wind* I've taken so many, I can't remember what I took. XD But I will credit on all of them! :DDD They are all very, very awesome!
Ayameminako134 on September 10th, 2007 05:11 am (UTC)
68, 111!
ニセールnis_chan on September 17th, 2007 11:35 pm (UTC)
lmfao gawd -dying from laughter-
will totally be taking a bunch. will credit
0_0huntress_9 on October 24th, 2007 04:31 pm (UTC)
taking 54!
still trying to remember their names ^^;
yoitsdomkayoitsdomka on July 21st, 2009 09:59 pm (UTC)
'Zura ja nai, Katsura da.' snagging xD Will give credit.
Abriabridgedgirly on December 15th, 2009 08:13 pm (UTC)
OMG XDD Took a few, especially the 'yes, we're eloping' one XDDDD
JJ: gin-chanjillybean_6939 on December 17th, 2009 04:33 pm (UTC)
I'm snagging a couple of textless ones. I will credit you if I use them!
claptogetherclaptogether on March 23rd, 2010 09:58 pm (UTC)
Gotta use # 54. Thank you
Chibivaatichibivaati on August 25th, 2010 12:07 pm (UTC)
Took icon 82!
lksdilksdi on June 9th, 2011 07:09 am (UTC)
thank you i will take all of them
pepay. (ペパイ。)Ojouchan_ on February 10th, 2012 01:33 pm (UTC)
i love the icons! will take some and give credit, thanks :D